Pharmacy Services

Pharmacy Services Residency

PGY1 Rotations

Block Rotation Preceptors
Ambulatory Care

2-6 rotations

Cardiology Adam Smith
Diabetes and Endocrinology Vanessa Nielsen
Family Medicine - (Sugarhouse Clinic) Karen Gunning
Gastroenterology Anthony S. Dalpiaz
HIV Ambulatory Care Clinic Christine Jamjian
Internal Medicine Clinic Jenni Buu
Neurology Clinic Sarah Dehoney
Erica Marini
Oncology Ambulatory Care Coordinated by Makala Pace
Primary Care Redwood I
Primary Care Redwood II
Macheala Jacquez
Megan Lowe
Jenni Buu
Primary Care South Jordan I
Primary Care South Jordan II
Eve VanWagoner
Kelsee Geurts
Primary Care Westridge I
Primary Care Westridge II
Hannah Fudin
Kyle Turner
Thrombosis Clinic Sara Vazquez
Vicky DiGregorio
Jacob Hampton
Acute Care

2-6 rotations
(1 critical care rotation required)

Acute Internal Medicine I
Acute Internal Medicine II
Jennifer Babin
Amanda Gallegos
Heather Nyman
Katie Nighorn Scerbo
Susanna Ku Smith
Acute Internal Medicine - Academic Faculty Jennifer Babin
Heather Nyman
BMT (Bone Marrow Transplant) Mary Lampas
Kristen Vinik
Kali Ditolla
Hanna Bailey
Burn/Trauma Intensive Care Unit I
Burn/Trauma Intensive Care Unit II
Ann Marie Prazak
Cardiovascular Intensive Care Unit (CVICU) Nick Lonardo
Wayne Shipley
Kimberly Terry
Cardiovascular (CV) Medicine I / II Teshia Sorensen
Tyler Sledge
Joshua Sessions
Angela Green
Jessica Carey
John Dechand
Critical Care – Neurosurgery and Neurology Gary Davis
Chad Condie
General Surgery Rotation Daniel Lee
David Canann
Ryan Nielson
Brian Bothwell
Brian Spence
Hematology Michael R. Filtz
Sara Hiller
Ashley Newland
HICU Oncology Intensive Care Rotation Kathryn Elofson
Sara M. Hiller
Stephanie A. Sanders
Inpatient Oncology Courtney Cavalieri
Thu Tran
Kelly Fritz
Erin Bailey
Jessica Streeter
Medical Intensive Care Ben Gebhart
Brian Barker
Neuroscience 1
Neuroscience 2
Benson Sederholm
Chad Condie
Gary Davis
Neonatology Tom Peterson
Ruth Ruble
Kellie Holtmeier
Acute Pulmonary Internal Medicine Zubin Bhakta
Surgical Intensive Care Unit (SICU) Nick Lonardo
Wayne Shipley
Heidi Simons
Transitions of Care Cardiovascular Medicine Teshia Sorensen
Tyler Sledge
Joshua Sessions
Adam Smith
Angela Green
Jessica Carey
John Dechand
Community Clinics Stephanie Adams-Barrus
Maureen Ghanem
Brittanie Hatch
Kevin McFarland
Karen C. Thomas
Emergency Medicine Erin Lingenfelter
Jeannie Rollo
Amy Scott
Cole Sloan
Pulmonary Medicine David Young
Thrombosis Service Heidi Weber
Beth Young
Sonia Trinh
Transplantation (Solid Organ) Lonnie Smith
Crystal Truax
Nicole Kenyon
Adrian Carlson
Required Rotations PGY1 Orientation Rotation Shantel Mullin et al.
Staffing – PGY1 Longitudinal Learning Experience TBA
Project – PGY1 Longitudinal Learning Experience TBA
Drug Information Christina Beckwith
Megan Dryer
Erin Fox
Kristen Jefferies
Kiersten Johnston
Elyse MacDonald
Dave Peterson
Michelle Wheeler
Benjamin Witt
Practice Management / Drug Policy Development Linda Tyler
Kavish Choudhary
Michael Kelly
Elective Rotations Ambulatory Oncology Coordinated by Makala Pace
Home Infusion Services Shideh Hafezi
Infectious Disease Consult Service Russell Benefield
Informatics David ElHalta
Bryan Edvalson
Bryce Knight
Nicholas Link
Investigational Drug Service Michele Page
Rian Davis
Aarati Rao
Winter Redd
Medication Safety Shantel Mullin
Pharmacotherapy Outcomes Research Center (PORC) Carrie McAdam Marx
Poison Control Center Barbara Crouch
Population Health / Specialty Pharmacy Stephanie Adams-Barrus
Maureen Ghanem
Brittanie Hatch
Kevin McFarland
Karen C. Thomas
Sterile Compounding (2 weeks) Tom Sanders
Supply Chain Management Sara Bamford

Updated July 2016